?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bah! Wasps!

June 26, 2008 1:46 PM

So I’m shuffling boxes up into the attic this morning and I notice a couple of dead wasps near the opening of the ladder. No biggie as flying bugs often get into houses and can’t find their way back out again.

I just went up there to put the final boxes of the day up there and there’s a couple of live ones flying around. That means that very likely there’s a nest in the eaves or something but not in the main attic.

Joy.

So this means very likely hiring an exterminator to get rid of the damn things if I can’t find an obvious nest of them to kill.

Again. Joy.

I’m not looking forward to the experience either because it likely means having to cover all the food and all sorts of other things if they have to fog the entire house.

*sigh* Well if it has to be done it has to be done. It’s going to be annoying turning off all the ignition sources in the house because all my computers will have to be turned off as well just in case. That means a downtime. Ugh. :-(

The problem I have though is if the fogger kills all the wasps and doesn’t kill the eggs then am I going to have to do this again next year?

Well at least the garden is doing well...




drupal statistics module

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
hms42
Jun. 26th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
The problem I have though is if the fogger kills all the wasps and doesn’t kill the eggs then am I going to have to do this again next year?

Not likely, but can depend on the type of wasp. You might have a problem again in a few weeks from the larva going thru the changes to adult form.

Also, make sure if it turns out to be honey bees, call a beekeeper and DON'T kill them. There is likely comb in your walls and that will need to be removed, or it will cause more problems.
nimitzbrood
Jun. 26th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Well the ones I've see are definitely wasps and I'm not so much of a city boy I can't tell the difference. ;-)

These are the culprits:
(Picture from a random Google search.)

http://www.askanddiscuss.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2008/03/wasp.jpg

And I particularly know the difference because my parents went through the honey comb wall thing when I was considerably younger.

Looks like there are wasp killing "bug bombs" if I can't find the nest. I'm kinda glad that I haven't put fish back in the fish tank yet. That means I can seal the tank off without too much trouble and plug the air hose. Then the only thing that matters is plates, silverware, and pantry items. Oh and turning off pilot lights. ^_^
hms42
Jun. 26th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Definately yellow jackets. Wasp killer should work. They will live anywhere including ground.
nimitzbrood
Jun. 29th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
I actually saw where they were going into the wall outside so we'll be bug-bombing later this year. In the meantime I bought a couple cans of wasp spray and one of those hanging disposable traps that is supposed to attract them. I'm going to try that to get rid of some of the more aggressive ones.

Oh and BTW Harold I've lost your e-mail address so I sent you a message via the webmaster at floatingfilk link. I need some help with an audio file.
hms42
Jun. 30th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
Oh and BTW Harold I've lost your e-mail address so I sent you a message via the webmaster at floatingfilk link.

That is why the link is on there. :) Its actually worked a few times.. (I get only a few emails thru that address.)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Pipe
nimitzbrood
nimitzbrood

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow